Accident Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat 11859, Saturday 16 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 January 1943
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat
Owner/operator:Fleet Air Wing Six, US Navy
Registration: 11859
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marysville, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 January 1943 two Wildcats attached to Fleet Air Wing Six crashed, killing both pilots. The F4F-4 Buno 11859 crashed at 1600 hrs seven miles west of Everett, in the vicinity of Marysville, Washington, killing Ens Peter Garland Kingsbury.

Sources:

Commander Northwest Sea Frontier War Diary, January 1943 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/268731066)
Naval Air Station Whidbey Island War Diary, 10-16 January 1943 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/267843293)
http://www.accident-report.com/USN/aircraft.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marysville,_Washington
http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/washington/snohomish-county/marysville/