Accident Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat 03406, Saturday 16 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 January 1943
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat
Owner/operator:VGS-18 US Navy
Registration: 03406
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naval Air Station Whidbey Island, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 January 1943 two Wildcats attached to Fleet Air Wing Six crashed, killing both pilots. The F4F-4 Buno 03406 of VGS-18 crashed and burned at 14:30 hrs on NAS Whidbey Island, Washington. The plane was completely demolished and the pilot, Ens Hugo Murton Wildenradt, was killed. He was 24 years old and his parents lived in Ft. Bragg, Mendocino, California.

Sources:

Commander Northwest Sea Frontier War Diary, January 1943 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/268731066)
Naval Air Station Whidbey Island War Diary, 10-16 January 1943 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/267843293)
http://www.accident-report.com/USN/aircraft.html
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/CAMENDOC/2001-06/0991696090
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Whidbey_Island
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=48.351944&lon=-122.655833&z=14