Accident Fournier RF-3 D-KINI, Friday 28 January 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 January 1966
Time:
Type:Fournier RF-3
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-KINI
MSN: 74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geisenheim/Rüdesheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baden-Baden
Destination airport:Leverkusen
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into river Rhein in dense fog. Pilot Dr Wuppermann (60) from Leverkusen.

Sources:

BFU 810.6-1/66
Deister-und Weserzeitung 29 January 1966, p9