Mid-air collision Accident Scheibe Spatz D-1295, Monday 11 July 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 1966
Time:
Type:Scheibe Spatz
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-1295
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schafberg/Samedan -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two glider pilots were flying in rising air currents over the right side of the lower Bernina Valley. Both were in the process of completing their first alpine solo flight as part of their five-hour flight requirement.

At approximately 11:50 local time, the pilot of the Ka-7, flying down the valley along the slope, approached several aircraft circling above the Schafberg. Suddenly, he initiated a sharp left turn toward the center of the valley with his aircraft, Ka-7 D-4051, and collided from behind with another aircraft, the Spatz D-1295, which was also flying away from the slope.

Both aircraft were severely damaged and crashed from a height of 80–100 meters on the slope of the Schafberg. Both pilots were killed, and the aircraft were completely destroyed.

The accident was, with the greatest probability, due to insufficient lookout by the pilot of the Ka-7 D-4051, who rammed the glider Spatz D-1295 from behind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 811.5-3/66