Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-8 733707, Monday 11 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 December 1944
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-8
Owner/operator:15./Erg.JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 733707
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Märkisch-Friedland Airfield, Pommern (now Miroslawiec, PL) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 December 1944 Fhr Georg Hochreiter of 15./Erg.JG 1 was killed when his Fw 190 A-8 WNr 733707 "yellow 33" crashed at 15:25 hrs on Märkisch-Friedland airfield (now Miroslawiec, Poland). His fighter was destroyed at 99%. The cause of the accident is listed as "Überziehen" in the German loss lists, a too steep pull-up maneuver.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=36670
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%9Cberziehen
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miros%C5%82awiec
http://wikimapia.org/4323111/Miroslawiec-12th-Air-Base