Accident Aero Commander 560F D-IBEF, Wednesday 3 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1967
Time:morning
Type:Aero Commander 560F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-IBEF
MSN: 560-1033-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Graben/Kempten (Allgäu) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kempten-Durach
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into a building (Grabengasse/Kempten) after take-off in intense snowdrift. Occupants seriously injured. Owner/passenger Industrial Gerd Seidensticker (36) of a Bielefelder Laundry Factory. Passenger Karl-Heinz Brandau (33) died of injuries 9 MAY.

Sources:

BFU 810.2-2/67
Honnefer Volkszeitung 5 May 1967, p1 (photo)
Borkener Zeitung 10 May 1967, p10

Location