Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 58C-2 Weihe 278, Tuesday 17 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1940
Time:
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 58C-2 Weihe
Owner/operator:FFS (See) 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 278
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saaler Bodden, NE of Rostock, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 December 1940 the Fw 58 C-2 WNr 278 TD+HQ of FFS (See) 1, a Luftwaffe school preparing airmen for maritime units, crashed without survivors in the Saaler Bodden lagoon, northeast of Rostock.

Crew (all killed):
Ogefr Werner Roth (pilot)
Gefr Fritz Kämpfer (radio)
Gefr Adolf Henninger (trainee)

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe-zur-see.de/Seeluft/Verlustlisten/Jahr1940.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saaler_Bodden
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=54.316667&lon=12.450000&z=11