This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 November 1943 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./JG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 20573 |
| MSN: | weisse 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Belkmerweg, Sint Maartensvlotbrug, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Schiphol airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In the afternoon, RAF Beaufighters attacked a convoy over the North Sea.
The aircraft had taken off at 14:41 hrs for a Geleitschutz sortie, in other words: to provide cover for this German convoy.
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with Spitfires and was a total loss.
Leutnant F. Ruhl had managed to bail out in time.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3110&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= GQM (#12-23)