This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 November 2018 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | PZL W-3A Sokol |
| Owner/operator: | Philippine Air Force |
| Registration: | 923 |
| MSN: | 310923 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Crow Valley, Tarlac -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed into a ravine. All twelve occupants are said to have survived the crash.
Sources:
http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/regions/675721/chopper-carrying-lawmaker-crashlands-in-tarlac/story/ .
https://news.abs-cbn.com/news/11/22/18/helicopter-nadisgrasya-sa-tarlac https://news.abs-cbn.com/news/11/23/18/air-force-grounds-sokol-choppers-after-helicopter-crash-landing-in-tarlac 