Accident Partenavia P.68B Victor VH-PFN, Wednesday 20 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1988
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68B Victor
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PFN
MSN: 78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norgate Mine, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBTL
Destination airport:Norgate Mine, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The touchdown was reported as being smooth but during the landing roll, just after braking was commenced, the right main wheel and strut came free of the aircraft. The strut bounced and struck the right horizontal stabiliser, severing a large section of it. The aircraft slewed to the right before running off the strip into trees. Inspection of the aircraft revealed that the bolt holding the landing gear strut to the inboard gear mounting assembly had failed. The failure resulted from fatigue, believed to have been initiated by a heavy loading applied to the bolt some time previously.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198803426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803426/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26691/aair198803426.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 1978 LN-MAD Norving 2 Varanger, Vadsø w/o