Incident Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle VH-GSQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218292

Date:Sunday 24 January 1988
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GSQ
MSN: 138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km NE of Kalangadoo, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millicent, SA
Destination airport:Millicent, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was undertaking a cross-country flight, when a lack of thermal activity made an outlanding necessary. An open field was selected which appeared to the pilot to be covered with stubble. A normal approach was flown, but during the landing flare the right wing struck thistles which were about one metre high. The glider swung to the right and the fuselage was broken during the resulting ground loop. The accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800699/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29552/aair198800699.pdf