Incident Balloon , 11 Nov 1967
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218307

Date:11-NOV-1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Attaching, Freising, Bavaria, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Munich, Bavaria, West Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Balloon written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 11 November 1967 at Attaching/Freising, which is a church village in the municipality of the city of Freising in the Upper Bavarian district of Freising . The town is about three kilometers south-east of the center of the city of Freising and less than a kilometer as the crow flies from the northern border of Munich Airport.

Sources:

1. BFU 810.7-11/67
2. https://www.deutsche-digitale-bibliothek.de/item/ZLUQWSGMAS6XEL4HNSZAITDHMEY65XKO
3. https://www.archivportal-d.de/item/ZLUQWSGMAS6XEL4HNSZAITDHMEY65XKO
4. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attaching

Location