Accident Grumman TBM-1C Avenger 46353, Sunday 5 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-1C Avenger
Owner/operator:VT-15 US Navy
Registration: 46353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex
Destination airport:USS Essex
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in the attack at japanese cruisers in the sea off Manila, various shots of AA were killed the gunner, Loyce E. Deen and damaged beyond repair the aircraft. Once back in the carrier the body of gunner was in so poor conditions and has been taken an hard decision: to drowned the aircraft in the sea together the body of gunner.

Sources:

http://www.loyceedeen.org/
Joe Baugher
http://www.orangecountyveteransmemorial.com/2018/06/remembering-amm2-loyce-edward-deen/