Accident Vought F-8A Crusader 145375, Tuesday 22 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145375
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Okefenokee Swamp, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cecil Field, FL/VFP-62
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Lt W.F. Heiss (25) ejected from 20,000ft over Okefenokee Swamp, southern Georgia.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
Lakeland Ledger 23 May 1962, p3