| Date: | Wednesday 24 October 2007 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N577AG |
| MSN: | 1666 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Castlewarden, CO Kildare -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newbridge |
| Destination airport: | Castlewarden |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter had taken off from a field near Newbridge and made a short flight to a landing site at Castlewarden. Two Pilots, one of whom was the owner, were on board. On the third attempt to land, control of the helicopter was lost; the helicopter struck trees and impacted heavily along the eastern boundary of the intended landing site. The owner who was occupying the right-hand seat suffered serious injuries; the left seat occupant was not injured. There was no fire.
Probable Cause
Control of the helicopter was lost while attempting to land in a confined area.