Accident Vought F8U-1E Crusader 145464, Wednesday 23 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1E Crusader
Owner/operator:VMF-232 USMC
Registration: 145464
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi SW of Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kaneohe MCAS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Marine Crusader collided. One crashed. Pilot missing. Other (1°Lt G.G. Keyea) landed safely.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
Youngstown Vindicator 24 May 1962, p12