Accident Vought F-8D Crusader 149188, Sunday 1 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8D Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 149188
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise/VF-33
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bad launch from carrier. Lt Edward Francis Sullivan, Jr did not eject. Body recovered in the 1994.

Sources:

The Evening Star 3 July 1962, pA3
Scramble