Accident Vought F8U-2N Crusader 147053, Monday 2 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 July 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-2N Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147053
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Kitty Hawk -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Kitty Hawk/VF-111
Narrative:
Smashed into the carriers deck at night and flipped into the Pacific off Hawaii. 1°Lt Fred Willis Picker, Jj (29).

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
The Daily News-Telegram 5 July 1962, p12