This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 November 2018 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86J (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Flybondi |
| Registration: | LV-HFR |
| MSN: | 28071/133 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Paso de los Libres -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cataratas del Iguazú-M.C.E. Krause Airport, MI (IGR/SARI) |
| Destination airport: | El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flybondi flight FO5101 was en route at FL360 from Puerto Iguazu to El Palomar when the cabin suffered a depressurization and automatic activation of the emergency oxygen system. As a result, the flight crew made an emergency descent to FL100, continuing the flight to its destination where it arrived after about one hour.
Sources:
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/informes/59622762-18.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 January 2021 |
LV-HFR |
Flybondi |
0 |
Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport, BA (SAEZ) |
 |
non |