Accident Fieseler Fi.156C Storch D-EKLA, Saturday 6 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1970
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic F156 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fieseler Fi.156C Storch
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EKLA
MSN: 5837
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rammertshof/Amberg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flugplatz Rammertshof
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Dieser Fi 156 ist 1978 abgestürzt und ausgebrannt auf einer Flugveranstaltung in Beilngries/Oberpfalz (heute Bayern). 3 Tote. 1 Pilot + 2 Fluggäste. Stationiert in Neumarkt/Opf., überwiegend zum F-Schlepp eingesetzt. Pilot Rudolf G. aus Gemeinde Mühlen.

(1) Crashed during return after towing a glider. Pilot (46) and passengers (36/41).

Sources:

BFU 810.3-34/70
(1) Weser-Kurier 8 June 1970, p9