Accident Cozy Mark IV N500K, Thursday 24 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 2008
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cozy Mark IV
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N500K
MSN: 0163
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midlothian, Ellis County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental airplane flew through a 100 foot deep rock quarry at high speed at an estimated altitude of 20 to 30 feet above ground level. One witness said he waved at the airplane as it flew directly toward him then banked away from his bulldozer and pitched up to avoid a rock pile. The airplane then collided with the quarry wall about 20 feet from the floor of the quarry. Examination of the propeller blades revealed damage that was consistent with engine power at the time of impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wall of the rock quarry.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location