Accident Vought F-8B Crusader 145517, Saturday 25 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8B Crusader
Owner/operator:VF-62 US Navy
Registration: 145517
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Andros Island -   Bahamas
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cecil Field
Destination airport:Leeward Point
Narrative:
Two Crusader suffered engine flame outs while fying in a thunderstorm. Pilot Cdr John G Brozo ejected but found dead after two days.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
http://www.mofak.com/deadly_F8_thunderstorm_flight.htm
Youngstown Vindicator 26 August 1962, pD9