Accident Henry Farman HF.20 244, Monday 20 July 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 July 1914
Time:day
Type:Henry Farman HF.20
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RFC
Registration: 244
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Grange, near RFC Gosport, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:RFC Gosport, Hampshire
Narrative:
20.7.1914: Henry Farman HF.20, No.244, 5 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps, Gosport. Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground, Fort Grange, Gosport, Hampshire. Of the crew of two, one - Lt Llewellyn Charles Hordern (aged 32, on attachment from the Lancashire Fusiliers) - was killed, and the other- Sgt Campbell (observer) - was injured. According to a contemporary report ("Portsmouth Evening News" - Wednesday 22 July 1914):

"GRANGE FATALITY.
ARMY BIPLANE’S FALL.
SUPPOSED RUDDER-JAMMING.
Inquest on Lieutenant Hordern.
The unfortunate aeroplane accident at Fort Grange, Gosport, on Monday, which caused the death of Lieutenant Llewellyn Charles Hordern, of the Royal Flying Corps, and occasioned serious injury to his passenger, was inquired into by the South Hants Coroner, Mr. Leonard Warner, at the Alexandra Military Hospital, Portsdown Hill, this morning, and a verdict of "Accidental death" was returned.

The Coroner, in opening the inquiry, commented on the sad circumstances that had necessitated calling the jury together. He said that Lieutenant Hordern was flying with Sergeant Campbell as passenger, when it was noticed that the engine stopped, and after volplaning a short distance the machine developed a nose dive and fell straight to earth. The Lieutenant was injured so badly that although medical help was quickly forthcoming, death occurred on the way to the Hospital. Campbell, they would be pleased to know was getting on as well as could be expected. The Coroner said he knew the jury would like to join with him in an expression of sympathy with the widow of the deceased officer and his colleagues in this calamity. Lately they had seen a lot of flying while the King was at Portsmouth, and they looked with wonder at the skill and daring displayed by the aviators. They were glad that no mishap occurred during that time, the accident into which they had to inquire taking place just after the mauoeuvres had been completed.

The first witness was Lieut H. M. Brock, of the 5th Squadron of the Royal Flying Corps, now stationed at Grange. Witness identified the deceased whose age was 32 years. Witness said deceased joined the Royal Flying Corps in October or November last from the Lancashire Fusiliers, and prior to that he had been three months at the Flying School. He was a skilful and capable pilot. Describing the accident witness said on Monday afternoon about 2.30 the deceased started off on a flight in a Henri Farman biplane, with Sergt Campbell as observer. Witness watched them go away in a westerly direction two or three miles. Witness then stopped watching them closely and did not notice the machine again until it was approaching the fort from the west when he heard the engine stop. Witness looked up and saw the machine at a height of about 800 feet, and it started to glide down, turning to the left. The turn and banking became more pronounced, and the machine in a very short time was doing what one might describe as a very sensational spiral. Witness quickly realised there was something wrong, knowing the pilot as he did he knew he never did any unnecessary manoeuvres.

The machine made three and a quarter complete left handed circles before striking the ground. Witness’s immediate opinion was that the rudder control in some way or other jammed but from an inspection of the machine on the ground there was nothing to show that any of the controls had jammed. The machine was fitted with dual control and could be controlled either from the pilot’s or the observer's seat and in witness’s opinion either the pilot or the observer got one of his feet jammed in the rudder bars. The machine, said witness, had been in use since witness joined the Corps in December, and had been a very satisfactory machine. It was the machine generally used by Lieutenant. Hordern. Before a flight was made machines were examined both by the pilot and a mechanic belonging to the Corps. There was something out of order with the machine on Friday when witness flew it himself. The biplane was put right. The irregularity was to the rudder bar.

In the accident a good deal of damage was done to the machine, but in witness’s examination after the accident he formed the opinion that the bar was in order before the accident happened. Witness's impression was that the pilot had stopped the engine as at the moment it did stop the pilot was in a position to come down into the field. What witness did not understand was the sudden manoeuvre of the machine. From his position the correct manoeuvre for the pilot to alight would have been one left-hand turn of 180 degrees, and one right-hand turn 180 degrees, which would have brought him to the ground level. Answering the Coroner, Lieutenant Brock said it was a recognised practice in the Royal Flying Corps that the observer must never touch the controls. Witness had never known his suggestion as to the possible cause of the accident that one of the feet of the occupants jammed the rudder control to take place in a Farman machine. Witness did not think it was due to the failure of the engine at all.

Captain K. Grey, of the Royal Flying Corps, also gave evidence. Witness told the jury that he saw the machine when it began to make the spiral descent. Alter the second turn he was sure something was wrong, and ran towards the spot. When he reached the fallen aeroplane the occupants had been removed. The officer was unconscious, but the sergeant was not. Witness examined the machine and could find nothing wrong with the controls. Witness agreed that the engine was stopped by the pilot, as at that time the machine was in a perfect position to alight. It looked to witness as if some part of the control had jammed, either the rudder or the ailerons. He had no theory to suggest other than that advanced by Lieutenant Brock.

Evidence of the deceased officer's skill was given by Major J. F. H. Higgins, in command of the 5th Squadron, Royal Flying Corps, at Fort Grange, which bore out that of the previous witness. The Major said he had never personally known a rudder being jammed by the foot, but had heard of it happening.

Mechanic Hill was called to prove having tested the machine prior to the flight. He added that on Saturday morning the rudder-bar was taken out to be repaired and witness refitted it. Prior to the ascent Lieut. Hordern also tested the machine.

Major F. A. Symonds, R.A.M.C., who arrived at the scene of the accident ten minutes after it occurred, said death took place on the way to Hospital. Deceased had a fractured leg, and there were serious internal injuries to the chest, probably hemorrhage.

The Coroner, reviewing the evidence, said the men were engaged in a hazardous service on behalf of the country, and all honour was due to them. While every care to prevent accident was taken accidents unfortunately must occur, and the experience gained by these mishaps enabled or a assisted experts in perfecting the flying machine.

The jury expressed the opinion that there should be some better medical provision at the aerodrome. Major Symonds said there was medical provision at the fort, but not for operations, as would have been necessary in this case.

Sergt. Campbell was stated by the doctor to be alright, except for his broken leg. He appeared to know nothing of the accident beyond that the engine stopped".

Sources:

1. Portsmouth Evening News - Wednesday 22 July 1914
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
3. London Evening Standard July 23, 1914 page 10 at https://newspaperarchive.com/london-standard-jul-23-1914-p-10/
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/FarmanH.html
5. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=9109.0
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farman_HF.20
7. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/hordern-l.c.-llewelyn-c
8. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20703.0
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Grange

Media:

Henry Farman Biplane - Jul 1912 Henry Farman HF.20 of the Royal Flying Corps 1913