Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II LK995, Friday 26 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:02:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK995
MSN: AL-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leignon, Ciney, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans Autenrieth of the 6./NJG 4, flying from Dôle-Tavaux airfield, France.

Target: Frankfurt am Main
Takeoff time: 23:27

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Class II David McMaster Smith DFM RCAF R/106305 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Aitken Renton RAFVR 1568362 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Jacob John Thurmeier RCAF J/14165 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II Douglas Rae Nelson RCAF R/114213 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Randolph Theophilus Abbott RAFVR 1382581 [PoW]
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Robert Henry Davis RCAF J/19412 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Manuel Rabinovitch RCAF R/17963 [PoW]

P/O Davis rests at the Hotton War Cemetery, Belgium (50.262553 / 5.447110)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK995
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-leignon
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database