Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD411, Friday 26 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:02:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JD411
MSN: AL-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Olzheim, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.

Target: Frankfurt am Main
Takeoff time: 23:23

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Victor Yelverton Haines RCAF C/1322 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Albert William Roberts RAFVR 1818062 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II Stanley Richard Moncrieff RCAF R/87074 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II Harold James Langford Copping RCAF R/54352 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Ewart Lowe RAFVR 1479071 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer David Gilbert Scott RCAF J/27608 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Allan Thomas Gardiner RCAF R/123021 [Killed]

All lie at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD411
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc