Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK903, Friday 26 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK903
MSN: MP-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Erbach, Eltville am Rhein, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by the night fighter pilots Hauptmann Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the Stab II./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium) and Feldwebel Hans Kissel of the 7./NJG 5 (flying from Neuruppin airfield).

Target: Frankfurt am Main
Takeoff time: 23:20
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK903

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK903