Mid-air collision Accident Vought F-8D Crusader 148685, Friday 14 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8D Crusader
Owner/operator:VMF(AW)-235 USMC
Registration: 148685
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Dallas, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision with F-86D 53-1063, Crusader pilot 1st/Lt Alexander Phil Longdon and TX ANG F-86D pilot both killed.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
Youngstown Vindicator 15 September 1962, p1