Accident Air Tractor AT-301 VH-FAA, Tuesday 2 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1988
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FAA
MSN: 301-0197
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Brookstead, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:near Brookstead, QLD
Destination airport:near Brookstead, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just commenced a procedure turn at the end of a spray run, at a height of 200 feet above ground level, when the engine failed without warning. During the ensuing forced landing, the aircraft landed heavily and overturned. The engine failure was caused by separation of number nine cylinder link rod end, which resulted in the piston lifting the head off the cylinder. The cause of the failure could not be positively determined, but was probably due to the link pin bush being worn away, and excessive tolerance between the link rod and link pin causing a fatigue failure of the link rod. Aircraft records showed that the engine had completed 184 hours since overhaul, but the internal appearance of the engine was that of an engine that had operated for a longer time. The reason for the unusual condition of the engine could not be established.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198803429
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803429/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27452/aair198803429.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 1995 VH-FAA 0 20km NE of Millmerran, QLD sub
1 March 1997 VH-FAA 0 Millmerran, QLD sub
21 January 1998 VH-FAA 0 Nangwee, QLD sub
Collision with pole or wires