| Date: | Wednesday 3 February 1988 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HRD |
| MSN: | 1813 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YBAF |
| Destination airport: | YBAF |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot under training had recently completed a Private Pilot Licence course on Robinson R22 helicopters. This was the first flight of his conversion to the AS350-B type. After about ten minutes hovering practice the pilot carried out a successful landing. He was instructed to come to the hover again and perform another landing. The instructor stated that on touchdown the pilot made a sudden movement of the cyclic control, causing the tail rotor to strike the ground and breaking both blades. The helicopter swung to the left through 180 degrees and one landing skid was broken. The helicopter type has light and sensitive controls. The pilot had probably applied excessive cyclic inputs as the helicopter touched down. The instructor was unable to take control in time to prevent the tail rotor strike.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198803430 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803430/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26170/aair198803430.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 October 1994 |
ZK-HWV |
The Helicopter Line |
7 |
Waikukupa Valley, Westland NP |
 |
w/o |
| CFIT |