Accident Vought F-8C Crusader 145586, Wednesday 17 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8C Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145586
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 10 mi SW of Wilmington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cecil Field, FL/VF-174
Destination airport:NAS Norfolk, VA
Narrative:
Crashed in a swamp after pilot Lt Joseph F. Ruchala (31) had bailed out at 5,000ft due to flame-out during a cross country flight.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
Star-News 18 October 1962, p1