Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-202 3B-NBM, Thursday 24 July 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 July 2008
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Air Mauritius
Registration: 3B-NBM
MSN: 883
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 252
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:MRU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Takeoff was aborted and all passengers were evacuated safely through the emergency slides.
Reports suggest bird(s) ingestion by an engine during takeoff run. The airport fire service attended, possibly because of overheated brakes due to the abort.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.canada.com/globaltv/national/story.html?id=4a84849c-f793-4dfe-a33f-fbdab484dcd1]
2. Times of India report (25th july):
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/Cities/Delhi/Bird-hit_plane_catches_fire_close_shave_for_252/articleshow/3276984.cms

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2025 7O-AFE Yemenia Airways 0 Sana'a International Airport (SAH/OYSN) w/o