Accident Vought F-8A Crusader 143728, Thursday 15 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 November 1962
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143728
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Indio, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA/VF-124
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Martinez Canyon/Rabbit Canyon/Toro Peak area after Lt Cmdr J. F. Sullivan had ejected safely and rescued at 09:20 by helicopter.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
Desert Sun 15 November 1962, p1