Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK969, Friday 26 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:03:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK969
MSN: NA-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Unterafferbach, Goldbach, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Robert Krohn of the 5./NJG 6, flying a Bf 110 from Echterdingen airfield.

Target: Frankfurt am Main
Takeoff time: 23:33
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK969

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK969