Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II LW326, Friday 26 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: LW326
MSN: TL-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Helmest, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by the night fighter pilots Major Wilhelm Herget of the Stab I./NJG 4 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Florennes airfield) and Leutnant Wilhelm Henseler of the 4./NJG 1 (flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+CM from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield).

Target: Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Takeoff time: 00:18
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW326

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW326