Accident Schleicher Ka 6E F-CDYL, Sunday 18 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 November 2018
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6E
Owner/operator:Association Aéronautique de Provence Côte d'Azur
Registration: F-CDYL
MSN: 4372
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Roque Esclapon -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayence Airfield (LFMF)
Destination airport:Fayence Airfield (LFMF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off in tow from Fayence aerodrome at about 12:05. The objective of the flight was to make a local flight of four or five hours in order to get closer to the minimum quota of hours to validate the passenger carrying authorization. During the flight, the pilot exploited ascents on the surrounding terrain. At 14:59, at an altitude of about 1500 m, he made a series of spirals south of Malay Mountain and drifted westward. At 15:06, when he reached an altitude of 1,700 m and felt that he would no longer be able to climb any further, he decided to reach the south face of Montagne du Lachens by exploiting the thermal lift of a barbule being formed to the north. Once under the cloud, he noticed that the glider was losing altitude. Believing however to be high enough and not wanting to go back to the lee of Malay Mountain, he continued his journey and reached the south face of Lachens Mountain at an altitude of about 1,500 m. He then flew northeastward on a slope. As he moved to a wingspan of the relief to his left, he saw a vulture lower than him at the eleven o'clock position. To move away from the bird of prey, he banked the glider about 45° to the right to move away towards the valley. He then saw a tree on his path. He tried to avoid it by straightening the wings, but the right wing of the glider hit the top of the tree. The glider turned three quarters of a turn flat on itself and then collided with the ground about twenty meters after the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-schleicher-ka6-immatricule-f-cdyl-survenu-le-18112018-a-la-roque-esclarpon-83/