Runway excursion Incident Ilyushin Il-18Grm 54006, Friday 23 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 November 2018
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18Grm
Owner/operator:NPP Mir
Registration: 54006
MSN: 187009802
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Naryan-Mar Airport (NNM/ULAM) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY)
Destination airport:Naryan-Mar Airport (NNM/ULAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Il-18D cargo plane suffered a runway excursion after landing at Naryan-Mar Airport, Russia.
The aircraft came to rest in the snow, a few tens of meters past the end of the runway. The propeller blades suffered damage in the incident.

Sources:

http://allrus.news/news/234206-v-narjan-mare-gruzovoi-samolet-vykatilsja-za-predely-vzletno-posadochnoi-polosy.html
https://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?af=24959&bt=82&view=details

Location

Media: