Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-12 N4361M, Saturday 26 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 2008
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Paramount Air Service Inc
Registration: N4361M
MSN: 12-3298
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape May Court House, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lakewood, NJ (N12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About four hours into the banner-towing flight the engine started to sputter and lost lower. The pilot reported that his inflight fuel burn calculations were based on fuel burn data gathered during the previous month. Using these data, the pilot thought he had about 15-20 minutes of fuel remaining when the engine lost power. The pilot made a forced landing near a residential area and the airplane struck a fence, resulting in substantial damage. A Federal Aviation inspector looked at the fuel tanks at the accident site and found they were empty. The pilot stated that "in order to reduce my total flight time and land with required fuel minimums, I should have turned inland at an earlier point."
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 July 2012 N4361M Paramount Air Service Inc 0 Green Creek, New Jersey sub
Fuel starvation

Location

Images:

Taken at Catalina Motel on July 26