This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 November 1914 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RFC |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire |
Narrative:24.11.14: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2, Central Flying School, Royal Flying Corps, Upavon. Written off when dived into the ground, RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt Henry Roland Fleming (aged 28) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (November 27 1914, page 115 - see link #2)
"Fatal Accident on Salisbury Plain.
WHILE flying near Upavon, on Salisbury Plain, on Tuesday, Second Lieut. H. R. Fleming, of the Royal Flying Corps, met with an accident, and received injuries which terminated fatally. Evidence given at the inquest on the following day showed that the machine dived almost vertically from 1,200 ft. up, turned on its back, glided a short distance, and then dived to the ground. A verdict of "accidental death " was returned."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2. Flight Magazine (November 27 1914 page 1158):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1914/1914%20-%201158.html 3.
https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/235562-rfc-1914-casualties/?tab=comments#comment-2355552 4.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/40733 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/405202/fleming,-henry-roland/ 6.
http://www.theaerodrome.com/forum/showpost.php?p=574556&postcount=2 