Accident Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk , Saturday 24 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maruf district, Kandahar province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed upon takeoff after a technical malfunction. There are said to be two fatalities and two occupants were injured. According to some reports the helicopter made an emergency landing.
The helicopter was used for transporting troops.

Sources:

http://www.1tvnews.af/en/news/afghanistan/36538-afghan-army-helicopter-crashes-in-kandahar
https://www.tolonews.com/afghanistan/two-killed%C2%A0-kandahar-after-helicopter-makes%C2%A0emergency-landing