This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 August 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ru Feng No. 2 biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Ru Feng |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft stalled while in an extreme climb and crashed into a bamboo grove. Pilot Ru FENG (28) died.
Sources:
http://news.carnoc.com/list/234/234637.html https://www.airspacemag.com/history-of-flight/the-father-of-chinese-aviation-7979767/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feng_Ru 