Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV285, Friday 26 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:19:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV285
MSN: SR-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rue Nicolas Lambercy, Aywaille, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Target: Berlin, Germany
Takeoff time: 17:13
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV285

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV285
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-bij-aywaille