Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB303, Friday 26 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:19:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB303
MSN: MG-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north-northeast of Limburg an der Lahn, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Albert Walter of the 1./NJG 6, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 17:04
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB303

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB303