This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 November 1943 |
| Time: | 19:40-50 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 76 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LK946 |
| MSN: | MP-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hermeskeil, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by the night fighter pilots Major Wilhelm Herget of the Stab I./NJG 4 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Florennes airfield, Belgium) and Hauptmann Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the Stab II./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium).
Target: Stuttgart, Germany
Takeoff time: 16:51
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK946
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK946 