Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N306RC, Saturday 24 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 November 2018
Time:c. 07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N306RC
MSN: 44465/6639
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2666, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, returned to land at Boston-Logan International Airport, USA, after suffering a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft took off from runway 22L at 07:30 and landed safely back at the airport at 07:40.

Sources:

https://www.bostonglobe.com/metro/2018/11/24/american-airlines-flight-strikes-bird-forced-return-logan/LxI4DRbZJ7Mzmv5FwoA3nM/story.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL2666/history/20181124/1222Z/KBOS/KBOS/tracklog
https://www.flightradar24.com/2018-11-24/12:38/12x/AAL2666/1ea7e9f8

Location