Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218479

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB458
MSN: PM-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Frankfurt-Höchst and Oberau, Altenstadt, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed shot down by the night fighter pilots Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Engel of the 1./NJG 6 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield) and Major Wilhelm Herget of the Stab I./NJG 4 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Florennes airfield, Belgium) and by heavy Flak units.
The aircraft exploded in mid-air, the wreckage coming down over a wide area between Höchst and Oberau. The distance between these two places measures 34 kilometres.

Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 17:18
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB458

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB458

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1943 JB147 103 Sqn RAF 7 5km North of Kaltenweide w/o
2 January 1944 ND325 12 Sqn RAF 1 Wingsbach, Taunusstein, Hessen w/o
28 May 1944 ND925 103 Sqn RAF 6 North Sea, West of Vlissingen w/o
29 July 1944 PB147 103 Sqn RAF 7 Crashed 300 metres from Xaronval (Vosges) at 1.17am per Police report w/o