This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 November 1943 |
| Time: | 20:08 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV289 |
| MSN: | SR-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Heuchelheim, Hessen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ludford Magna |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Wilhelm Herget of the Stab I./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Florennes airfield, Belgium.
Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 17:24
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant James Gordon Bennett RCAF R/143404 : Commission Gazetted Sunday 03 January, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald William Hodgson RAFVR 1523752 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Michael Joseph Kennedy RCAF R/117380 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Francis George Tims Collins RAFVR 107924 (NCO:1375390 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 November, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Herbert Feeney RAFVR 1318266 [Killed]
Special Equipment Operator : Flight Lieutenant George Lewis Spofford RCAF J/11590 [PoW, died later]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Geoffrey North RAFVR 1627763 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alexander McKeenan RAF 1822144 [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV289 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database