Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-114 C-GAPY, Monday 5 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 November 2018
Time:20:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GAPY
MSN: 728
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A319-100 aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC352 from Calgary International Airport to Ottawa-MacDonald-Cartier Airport. During the departure from CYYC off runway 35L, the aircraft encountered a flock of birds. A PAN PAN was declared, and the flight crew requested to return to CYYC where they landed without further incident with ARFF standing by.
The operator’s maintenance found damage to the number 1 engine intake leading edge at the 6 o'clock position, in addition to two fan blades that appeared to be bent. The number 2 engine suffered 7 bent fan blades at the mid-span point. The number 1 engine cowl was replaced, a borescope was carried out and no internal damage was found. Fan blades were inspected and were within limits. A borescope inspection was also carried out on the number 2 engine, and no internal damage was found. All fan blades were removed, and seven blades were replaced. Both engines were tested, and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A18W0166
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGAPY/history/20181106/0230Z/CYYC/CYYC
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gapy#1e7647ad

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 2020 C-GAPY Air Canada 0 87 nm ENE of Kelowna, BC min
10 December 2020 C-GAPY Air Canada 0 near Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) non
Bird strike

Location