Incident Piper PA-22-150 ZU-BEG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21849

Date:Sunday 27 July 2008
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-BEG
MSN: 22-4458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Port Elizabeth Airport, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAPE (Port Elizabeth)
Destination airport:FAPE (Port Elizabeth)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot had undertaken a pleasure flight to Paradise Beach and back. On landing at Port Elizabeth, the wind lifted a wing and the nose wheel collapsed, causing the aircraft to veer off the runway. It came to rest on its nose and with the left wing touching the ground. The airport was closed for about an hour while the aircraft was recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Light aircraft crash-lands in PE
2. Plane crashes at PE airport
3. 'Joy flightu2018 ends in cartwheel on runway