Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six D-EEFB, Sunday 14 December 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 December 1975
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EEFB
MSN: 32-40902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veenhusen, Landkreis Leer -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDWY Norderney
Destination airport:EDWF Leer-Nüttermoor
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure on Base RWY 26, made a forced landing in a field. Occupants seriously injured.

Sources:

Tower