Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow B D-EEFN, Tuesday 25 March 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EEFN
MSN: 28R-35678
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Knoden-Schannenbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed on the Feuerberg near Knoden-Schannenbach, Kreis Bergstaße, today parts of Lautertal (Odenwald).

Sources:

BFU 3X0040-75
Weser-Kurier 27 March 1975, p12